Budd Inlet

Olympia WA, September 18, 2010

Distance: 7 nautical miles. Conditions: sun breaks, calm seas, incoming tide.

The race included 2 flights. Small boats went off at 10am, big boats (more than 2 athletes) 15 to 20 minutes later.

Place OverallNameTimeClassPlace in ClassNew Course RecordComments
1OAR: cox - Nelson Ruth, 8 - Walker Smith, 7 - Daniel Phillips, 6 - Jackson Parma, 5 - Anthony Kunschuck, 4 - Sam Lowe, 3 - Derek Finch, 2 - Devin Finch, 1 - Heather Walker0:52:00M 8+1*included 1 woman
2OAR: Jack Harden, Tom Kalenius, Mike Ruth, Mark Williams0:58:12M 4x1  
3VLRC A: cox - Sean Sowul, 8 - Dustin Crossman, 7 - Tanner Steward, 6 - Aaron Bentson-Roya, 5 Dylan Dynes, 4 Sarah Wu, 3 Nathan Crossman, 2 Paige Wilson, 1 Gene Sanches0:58:54JrMx 8+1  
4VLRC B: cox - April Rasmussen, 8 Oscar Golberg, 7 Joel Bentson-Royal, 6 Sawyer Schultz, 5 Matt Haisch, 4 Danica Drapela, 3 Jake Yraceburu, 2 Stephanie Grange, 1 Giselle Kiraly0:59:32JrMx 8+2  
5Rob O'Brien, Adrian Storb1:00:10M 2x-OW1  
6Bob Maki1:00:20M 1x1  
7Tyler Peterson1:01:12M 1x-OWII1* 
8Eric Moll1:01:16M HPK1  
9Nathan Drapela1:02:10M 1x2  
10OAR: Ann Wade, Elizabeth Booth, Joan Cullen, Ashley Lane1:02:42W 4x1  
11Emily Garlich, Leslie Brodie1:03:07W 2x1  
12Alex Smith1:03:48W 1x1  
13Peter Turcan1:05:16M HPK2  
14Shawn Koos, Skip Johnson1:05:37M OC21  
15Tracy Landboe, Arne Landboe1:05:49Mx HPK21* 
16Stephen Wade1:05:54M 1x3  
17Sue Dandridge1:06:12W 1x-OWIII1  
18Bill Cullen, Helen Kramer1:06:49Mx 2x1  
19Susan Kinne1:07:12W 1x-OWIII2  
20Bill Jaquette1:07:15M 1x-OWIII1  
21OC6: Keith Lile, Jeff Wong, Janet Heikkila, Bela Kovacs, Steve Bennet, Vern Heikkila1:07:45M OC61*1 women and 5 men paddlers
22Charley Kinieski1:10:25M 1x-OWIII2  
23Mark Underwood1:10:51M 1x-OWII2  
24Jim Schulz1:11:21M HPK3  
25Knut Landboe1:14:27M HPK4  
26Karol Osusky1:14:47M K11  
27Delcan Johnston1:15:14M 1x-OWIII3  
28Shane Baker1:17:32M OC11  
29Neil Bransfield1:17:57M SK1  
30Andy Michaels1:25:49M OC12  
31Herb Weisse1:26:00M 1x-OWIII4  
32Tom Cartmill1:26:51M SK2  
33Ben Peterson1:28:12M SK3  
34Tim Burke1:28:32M SK4  
35Pat Johnson1:31:54W 1x-OWIII3  
36Carrie Weisse1:32:39W 1x-OWII1  
37Dave Stitn1:34:27M 1x-OW11  
38Vince Langmann, Paul Capra1:45:03M 2x-FS1  
39Vadim Kim1:49:54M FSK1  
40Frank Danes1:51:50M SK1 90+ years class
41Julsimo Frankenberger1:52:31W SK1  
42Lori Capra1:58:27W Paddleboard1* 
43Michael Lampi1:58:49M Pedal1  
* New course record for class

Complete Excel spreadsheet of all Budd Inlet results from 1998-on.